Twitter Facebook

Jump to content



For Support/complaints mail to [email protected]

For Data center questions: Datacenter-IE.com & DC-IE.com & CCIEDatacenter-IE.com
For Routing and Switching questions: Router-IE.com & CCIERNS-IE.com
For Security questions: Security-IE.com & CCIESecurity-IE.com
For Wireless questions: Wireless-IE.com & CCIEWireless-IE.com
For Service Provider questions: ServiceProvider-IE.com & SP-IE.com & CCIEServiceProvider-IE.com
For Collaboration-IE questions : Collaboration-IE.com & CollaborationIE.com & CCIECollaboration-IE.com
For CCDE-IE questions - CCDE-IE.com
For JUNIPER-IE questions : JUNIPER-IE.com & JUNIPERIE.com


Photo

CCIE RS WRITTEN -HELP PLEASE


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 [email protected]

 
[email protected]

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
 

Posted 16 January 2019 - 08:44 PM

Dear members,

I am writing the CCIE RS written exam 400-101 in 2 days time. I bought a premium set of questions -958. But there are so many repetitive or duplicated questions in the document with different answers. Honestly, I am very very confused. Below are the questions. I donot know the correct answers. Pleaseeeee help:

 

1.      Refer to the exhibit.

R1(E0/0)----------------IPSec VTI Tunnel------------------R2(E0/1)

When packets are transmitted from R1 to R2, where are they encrypted?

A. within the crypto map

B. on the E0/0 interface on R1

C. on the outside interface

D. on the E1/0 interface on R2

E. in the forwarding engine

F. in the tunnel

Answer: F

 

In another duplicate question, the answer is B.

 

2. Which two statements about TCP MSS are true? (Select two.)

A. The two endpoints in a TCP connection report their MSS values to one another.

B. H operates at layer 3.

C. MSS values are sent in TCP SYN packets

D. It sets the maximum amount of data that a host sends in an individual datagram

E. It sets the minimum amount of data that a host accepts in an individual datagram

Answer: A, C

In another duplicate question, the answer is C, D

 

3.      If the default-information originate always command is configured on R4 what route type is assigned to the default route in R1's

A. O

B. E2

C. O IA

D. E1

Answer: C

 

In another duplicate question, the answer is B

 

4. Which IPv4 feature can limit indiscriminate flooding of multicast traffic on a VLAN?

A. PIM Snooping

B. IGMP Filtering

C. MLD Filtering

D. IGMP Snooping

Answer: D

 

In another duplicate question, the answer is B

4.      Refer to the exibit

Which two statements about the output are true? (Select two.)

A. BFD last failed 476ms ago on interface GigabitEthernet 0/3.

B. BGP on RT1 has negotiated the BFD capability with its peer.

C. BFD is active on interface GigabitEthernet0/3 and is using ICMP.

D. BFD is active on interface GigabitEthernet0/3 and is using UDP.

E. BFD is active for BGP on RT1

Answer: B, E

In another duplicate question, the answer is A, E

 

5.       Refer to the exibit -If the default-information originate always command is configured on R4,what route type is assigned to the default route in RVs route table?

 

A. O

B. E2

C. OIA

D. E1

Answer: B

In another duplicate question, the answer is C

6.       Refer to the exibit

Which two statements about the device configuration are true? (Select two.)

A. The device has control-plane protection enabled . The device implicitly allows Telnet

connections

B. The GigabitEthernet0/1 interface of the device allows incoming SSH and SNMP connections

C. The device has management-plane protection enabled

D. The device allows SSH connections to its loopback interface

Answer: C, D

 

In another duplicate question, the answer is B,C

 

7.      In an MPLS-VPN environment, what is the effect of configuration an identical set of route targets for a particular VRF but then configuration a non-identical RD across multiple PE

devices?

A. The routes are not sent to any remote PE with different RD.

B. The routes are directly managed by the control plane, but there are instances where routes take

up twice as much memory.

C. The routes are rejected by the remote PE because they have a different RD than its routes.

D. The routes propagate to the remote PE, but the PE never installs the, in its forwarding table.

Answer: D

In another duplicate question, the answer is B

8.      Which three security controls would you take into consideration when implementing IoT

capabilities? (Select three.)

A. Layered Security Approach

B. Define lifecycle controls for IoT devices

C. Implement Intrusion Detection Systems on IoT devices

D. Privacy impact Assessment

E. Place security above functionality

F. Change passwords every 90 days

Answer: A, B, D

 

In another duplicate question, the answer is B,C,F

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users